Guide to the Arnold Sundgaard papers, 1925-1988

Arnold Sundgaard C0226


Published by George Mason University Libraries

Contact Information:

Fenwick Library (2FL)

George Mason University

Fairfax, Virginia 22030-4444

USA

Phone: (703) 993-2220

Fax: (703) 993-8911

Email: speccoll@gmu.edu

URL: http://sca.gmu.edu

Descriptive Summary

Repository George Mason University. Libraries. Special Collections & Archives
Creator Sundgaard, Arnold, 1909-2006
Title Arnold Sundgaard papers
Date 1925-1988
Physcial Characteristics 19.0 linear feet (46 boxes)
Abstract The Arnold Sundgaard papers includes materials created and collected by Arnold Sundgaard. The collection is divided into eight series: Correspondence; Musical Scores; Newspaper Clippings; Photographs; Playscripts; Programs and Posters; Writings, Reviews, Publications; and Audio Recordings.
Collection Number C0226
Language English

Biographical note

Arnold Olaf Sundgaard was born in St. Paul, Minnesota, on October 31, 1909. He studied English at the University of Wisconsin and then drama at Yale University. Sundgaard taught at many colleges including the University of Texas, Columbia University in New York, Bennington College, and at Trinity College in Dublin.

Sundgaard worked for the Chicago Federal Theatre Project and is best known in this context as the writer of the Living Newspaper production Spirochete. He worked with the FTP from 1936 to 1938 as an author and play reader, after which he was let go since he was starting to make a living as a writer. The main theme of Spirochete is the history and spread of syphilis from the 15th century in Europe to the 1930s in America. The play was politically minded and current in relation to the Marriage Test Law of 1937. This Law would require a blood test for syphilis prior to marriage. The play opened in Chicago on April 29, 1938, and had showings in Seattle, Philadelphia, Cincinnati, and Portland, Oregon during February of 1939. Even though the play was met with protest in some areas due to its controversial subject matter, it was the second most performed Living Newspaper play after One-Third of a Nation.

After working with the FTP Sundgaard went on to be a successful writer and librettist. As an author he wrote articles, lyrics, plays, and children's books. To his credit are articles for The New Yorker, and the Atlantic; libretti for Down in the Valley by Kurt Weill, and The Greenfield Christmas Tree; plays such as Giants in the Earth (co-written with Douglas Moore), Everywhere I Roam, the Broadway produced Of Love Remembered, Promised Valley, Forests of the Night, The Great Campaign, and Young Abe Lincoln; children's books include An Axe, an Apple, and a Buckskin Jacket, The Lamb and the Butterfly, and Jethro's Difficult Dinosaur.

Sundgaard died in Dallas, Texas, on October 22, 2006.

Return to the Table of Contents

Scope and Content

The Arnold Sundgaard papers includes materials created and collected by Arnold Sundgaard. The collection is divided into eight series: Correspondence; Musical Scores; Newspaper Clippings; Photographs; Playscripts; Programs and Posters; Writings, Reviews, Publications; and Audio Recordings. Series are primarily arranged alphabetically by material type and then alphabetically by folder title. Series eight, Audio Recordings, is arranged by size of material.

Series 1, Correspondence, is arranged alphabetically by play title, organization or person. Plays written about include Akron by Moonlight, Down in the Valley, The Beautiful and Anxious Maidens, Equinox, Everywhere I Roam, Forests of the Night, Giants in the Earth, The First Crocus, The Great Campaign, The Kilgo Run, Knock on Wood, and Nobody's Earnest. Persons and organizations included in the correspondence are: The Atlantic Monthly, George P. Baker, Yale, The Barter Theatre, Louis Bellson, Bing Crosby, Lehman Engel, Archibald MacLeish, The New Yorker magazine, Gregory Peck, E. B. White, Alec Wilder, and Thornton Wilder among others.

Series 2, Musical Scores, is arranged alphabetically by title and comprises sheet music and lyrics written by Arnold Sundgaard. Some of the music is published under title of play and some are handwritten music for individual songs. Plays included are: Buddy, Knock on Wood, Of Love Remembered, Promised Valley, Cumberland Fair: A Jamboree, Down in the Valley, Gallantry, Sunday Excursion, The Lowland Sea, The Lonesome Dove. About one-third of the material is in oversize boxes.

Series 3, Newspaper Clippings, is arranged alphabetically by title and includes primarily newspaper and magazine clippings relating to play productions and writings authored by Sundgaard, as well as scrapbooks, programs, ephemera, and some photographs. Two scrapbooks, one about Of Love Remembered, the other about Federal Theatre Project productions, Spirochete and Everywhere I Roam, are housed in oversize boxes.

Series 4, Photographs, is arranged alphabetically by title and includes photographs of play productions, actors, and Arnold Sundgaard. Photographs of play productions include the plays: Brigham, Down in the Valley, Equinox, Everywhere I Roam, Forests of the Night, Giants in the Earth, The Great Campaign, The First Crocus, Kilgo Run, Knock on Wood, Of Love Remembered, The Promised Valley, Spirochete, This Fallow Ground, and The Truth About Windmills. Images are mostly prints; there are some slides, and some oversize material.

Series 5, Playscripts, is arranged alphabetically by title and includes primarily playscripts but also radio and television scripts, libretti, outlines, drafts, production notes, scores, programs, costume designs, and some correspondence. Multiple drafts of produced plays are here, as is unfinished scripts and scripts for plays not produced.

Series 6, Programs and Posters, is arranged alphabetically by title and includes programs and posters for productions written by Sundgaard as well as programs collected by Sundgaard.

Series 7, Writings, Reviews, Publications, is arranged alphabetically by title and includes writings by Sundgaard that are not scripts. The writings include drafts, outlines, articles, essays, and short stories. Both unpublished and published material is included. There are some books. Also present is research material created by Sundgaard for different projects. One project was a syphilis related research project for a possible book that Sundgaard undertook with O.C. Wenger. Another project represented is research of deafness conducted by Sundgaard in Hermann, Missouri.

Series 8, Audio Recordings, is arranged by size and consists of four boxes that include audio cassette tapes, reel-to-reel audio recordings, and vinyl records. The material includes recordings from productions or songs that Sundgaard wrote, and records featuring Sundgaard's children's books.

Return to the Table of Contents

Arrangement

This collection is organized into 8 series based on material type.

Series 1: Correspondence, 1933-1988 (boxes 1-5)
Series 2: Musical Scores, 1947-1982 (boxes 5-6, 44-46)
Series 3: Newspaper Clippings, 1935-1976 (boxes 6-8, 43)
Series 4: Photographs, 1933-1982 (boxes 8, 42, 44)
Series 5: Playscripts, 1932-1978 (boxes 8-21, 42)
Series 6: Programs and Posters, 1925-1988 (boxes 22-29, oversize folder)
Series 7: Writings, Reviews, Publications, 1933-1988 (boxes 29-37, 43, 44)
Series 8: Audio Recordings, 1955-1980s (boxes 38-41)

Return to the Table of Contents

Restrictions

Access Restrictions

Collection is open to research.

Use Restrictions

There are no restrictions.

Return to the Table of Contents

Related Material

The Works Progress Administration oral histories collection, the Federal Theatre Project collection, the Federal Theatre Project photograph collection, as well as numerous other personal papers.

Return to the Table of Contents

Index Terms

Persons:

Sundgaard, Arnold, 1909-2006

Corporate Names:

Federal Theatre Project (U.S.)

Subjects:

New Deal, 1933-1939.
Performing arts.
Playwriting.
Theater--United States.

Return to the Table of Contents

Administrative Information

Alternative Form Available

There are digital documents from this and other GMU FTP collections in the Federal Theatre Project collection.

Preferred Citation note

Arnold Sundgaard papers, Collection #C0226, Special Collections and Archives, George Mason University.

Acquisition Information

Donated by Arnold Sundgaard to Special Collections and Archives on October 19, 1978.

Processing Information

Processing and EAD markup completed in October 2012 by Greta Kuriger Suiter.

Return to the Table of Contents

Contents List

Series 1: Correspondence, 1933-1988 (boxes 1-5)
Series 1: Correspondence (1933-1988) is arranged alphabetically by play title, organization or person. Plays written about include Akron by Moonlight, Down in the Valley, The Beautiful and Anxious Maidens, Equinox, Everywhere I Roam, Forests of the Night, Giants in the Earth, The First Crocus, The Great Campaign, The Kilgo Run, Knock on Wood, and Nobody's Earnest. Persons and organizations included in the corresponence are: The Atlantic Monthly, George P. Baker, Yale, The Barter Theatre, Louis Bellson, Bing Crosby, Lehman Engel, Archibald MacLeish, The New Yorker magazine, Gregory Peck, E. B. White, Alec Wilder, and Thornton Wilder among others.
Box Folder
1 1 Actors studio, Strasberg and Crawford, Gill Crowe, 1962-1969
2 Akron by Moonlight correspondence, 1962-1979
3 Amarillo Strip, 1979-1981
4 Roger Ames, 1983-1985
5 ASCAP (American Society of Composers, Authors and Publishers, 1951-1954
6 D'Ann Allred, 1976
7 Apstein and Kayden, 1951-1977
Includes: Theodore Apstein, Giants in the Earth (1951) to Kilgo Run (1968); letters to Mildred Kayden in London and Spain. Apstein, Kayden and Sundgaard collaborated on a play together - Cortes, correspondence continued with Apstein until 1977.
8 The Atlantic Monthly, 1955-1974
Includes: permission to reprint the article "Jazz: Hot and Cold"; "Autumn of a Virgin"; rejection of "The Drifter".
9 The Author's League, October 24, 1938
Correspondence regarding the royalties from Everywhere I Roam.
10 Ethan Ayer (memorial), 1987
11 George P. Baker, 1933
Note commenting on Sundgaard's first play at Yale.
12 Barter Theatre, 1979-1988
13 The Barter Theatre to Rex Parrington, June 6, 1978
14 Louis Bellson, 1971-1974
Correspondence regarding music and Seven Joys of Buddy Biloxi.
15 Louis Belson (photocopy), 1985
16 Bennington College, 1949; 1976
17 Vincent C. Brann, University of Massachusetts at Amherst, 1972-1978
18 Brigham, 1976-1983
19 Brigham Young University, 1973-1976
20 Kenneth Burke, June 16, 1951
21 Center for Mass Communication of Columbia University Press, 1960-1963
22 Schuyler G. Chapin, General Manager, Metropolitan Opera, September 24, 1973
23 The Chekov Theatre Studio, 1941-1942
24 Clifford and Elsa David, November 1973
25 Compass Productions, 1961; 1967
26 Aaron Copland, 1980-1981
27 Bing Crosby, October 1957
28 Composers: Copland, Thompson, Lane, Menotti, Rome, Dello Joio, Berstein, 1948-1967
29 Dallas Theatre Center, 1979-1980
30 Gordon Davidson, Center Theatre Group, June-September 1969
31 Down in the Valley, (remembering Kurt Weill), 1990
32 Dramatist Guild, Inc., 1964-1974
Correspondence regarding plays, rights, and membership in the Guild.
33 Dramatists Play Service, Inc., January 1952
34 Lehman Engel, 1980-1981
35 Lehman Engel - The Beautiful and Anxious Maidens, 1962-1966
36 Equinox, 1941-1942
37 Everywhere I Roam, 1938
38 Film suggestions, 1941-1965
39 Fionnuala Flanagan, 1976
40 Five Finger exercise, September 1973-January 1974
41 The Ford Foundation, October 1959
Box Folder
2 1 Forests of the Night, 1965
2 Forests of the Night, 1965-1970
Corresondence with Stephen Murray who appeared in Dublin.
3 Forests of the Night, 1964-1965
4 Forests of the Night (Louis Lenith, Dublin, Ireland), 1964
5 Forests of the Night; Of Love Remembered; American Playwright's Theatre, 1963-1964
6 Forests of the Night; Of Love Remembered; miscellaneous correspondence, 1963-1967
7 Wallace Fowlie, Department of Romance Languages, Duke University, 1967; 1976
8 Charles Fenn (graphologist), 1976
9 Samuel French (William Talbot) regarding the Great Campaign and Nobody's Earnest, 1977-1978
10 Giants in the Earth, 1950-1973
11 Giants in the Earth (University of North Dakota), 1973-1977
12 John Golden, Inc., February 10, 1954
13 John Simon Guggenheim Foundation (fellowship), March 29, 1951
14 Jorisland (The First Crocus), 1941-1942
15 Mordecai (Max) Gorelik, 1968
16 The Great Campaign, 1948-1972
17 Lorna Greene, June 13, 1975
18 John Hammond, August 1983
19 Harper & Row regarding the record Lullabies and Night Songs, February 1977
20 Harper's article "Segregate the Swedes", 1956-1957
21 Jerome Hill, 1958-1971
22 Hofstra University, 1970s
23 Larry Hugo - Ludi Claire, 1972-1973
24 Institute of International Education, 1960-1963
25 Institute for outdoor drama (Promised Valley), June 1970
26 Johnson High School, 1965-1966
27 Robert Edmond Jones, 1942-1949
Box Folder
3 1 Richard Kaplan (of Richard Kaplan Productions), 1961-1966
2 Adna Karnes regarding Riley Randall, 1959
3 Elia Kazan, October 25-30, 1961
4 The Kilgo Run, 1964
5 The Kilgo Run; miscellaneous, 1941-1969
6 Knock on Wood correspondence, 1980-1984
7 Little, Brown & Company; Alan D. Williams, 1959-1960
8 Joe Losey, RKO pictures, 1947
9 Lectures, 1967
10 Dai-Keong Lee, 1973-1978
11 Howard Lindsay regarding Life with Father, 1964; 1966
12 The Edward Mac Dowell Association, Inc., 1963-1967
13 Archibald MacLeish, 1973
14 Ronald Martinetti (James Dean), 1973
15 Elizabeth Marton, agent, 1976
16 Harris Masterson (Theatrical Productions), 1961-1962
17 Marion McPartland, 1986
18 In memoriam, 1975
In memoriam for Bob Porterfield of Barter Theatre and Stanley Young (playwright); Jerome Hill, film editor of Louis W. and Maud Hill Family Foundation.
19 Mitch Miller regarding the Truth About Windmills, 1965-1973
20 The Miracle of Growth, 1976
21 Miscellaneous business correspondence, 1933-1978
22 Miscellaneous correspondence, undated
23 Miscellaneous correspondence, 1979-1982
24 Miscellaneous correspondence, 1983-1988
Box Folder
4 1 Miscellaneous personal correspondence, 1967-1978
2 Douglas Moore, Columbia University, CCNY, 1953-1967
3 William Morris Agency, 1964-1966
4 Letters from readers regarding the New Yorker stories, 1973
5 The New Yorker magazine, 1959-1977
6 New York Public Library (Lincoln Center) regarding gift to library, 1942-1976
7 Nobody's Earnest, 1973
8 Nobody's Earnest (Ethan Ayer), September 9, 1973
9 Nobody's Earnest correspondence, 1978-1983
10 New York University, Dr. Edna Levine and Carl Smith, 1965-1967
11 Nolan-Yellin Productions, 1959
12 Ossaban Island Project, 1968-1976
13 Gregory Peck, 1948-1953
14 Bob Porterfield, Barter Theatre, 1964-1971
15 Post college, 1962-1966
16 Nikos Psacharopoulos, Executive Director, Williamstown Theatre, 1972-1976
17 The Richmond Organization, 1962-1977
18 Martin and Adele Ritt, 20th Century Fox, 1973-1974
19 Paul Rogers, 1971-1974
20 Norman Rosten, 1973-1976
21 Wolfgang Roth, May 21, 1978
22 St. Paul Opera House, 1973-1974
23 Eddie Sauter, 1971-1972
24 Oscar Serlin Productions, 1941-1942
25 Alan Schneider, 1965-1968
26 Bruno Skoggard, 1971-1975
27 Fred Stewart, 1945-1962
28 Beatrice Straight, 1980-1981
29 Beatrice Straight Rosenthal "Snow Queen" project, 1963-1964
30 Tanglewood, 1951
31 Theatre, Inc. (resignation from), 1947
Box Folder
5 1 Trinity College - educational exchange grant, 1958-1966
2 T.V. suggestions, "The Trial of William Penn" etc., 1952
3 The Truth About Windmills, 1973-1974
4 University of Utah, nomination for award, 1977
5 University of Utah, Promised Valley, Crawford Gates, 1956-1978
6 The Viking Press, Mrs. Anne Hancock, June 6, 1973
7 Virginia Overture at the University of Virginia, 1940-1963
8 Vista magazine "Lincoln Country", 1965
9 Max von Sydow, 1968
10 Dave Wasserman, 1966-1974
Correspondence regarding Man of La Mancha and Cuckoo's Nest and Montparnasse.
11 A. Watkins, Inc. (agency), "Hot Air, Fiddlesticks and Baloney", 1959-1960
12 Wesleyan University, 1978
13 Western Star, 1975-1976
14 E. B. White, November 2, 1961
15 Robert Whitehead, February 25, 1973
16 Alec Wilder, 1970s
17 Thornton Wilder regarding sponsorship for Guggenheim, 1971
18 Williamstown project regarding On Hemlock Brook, October 1953
19 The Wind Blows Free, 1948-1968
20 Wisconsin Center for Theatre Research, 1962-1968
21 Audrey Wood, 1942-1978
22 Audrey Wood regarding Down in the Valley, 1978
23 Yale, 1970-1974
24 Ziegler-Hellman and Ross regarding Christmas program, 1959
Series 2: Musical Scores, 1947-1982 (boxes 5-6, 44-46)
Series 2: Musical Scores (1947-1982) is arranged alphabetically by title and comprises sheet music and lyrics written by Arnold Sundgaard. Some of the music is published under title of play and some are handwritten music for individual songs. Plays included are: Buddy, Knock on Wood, Of Love Remembered, Promised Valley, Cumberland Fair: A Jamboree, Down in the Valley, Gallantry, Sunday Excursion, The Lowland Sea, The Lonesome Dove. About one-third of the material is in oversize boxes.
Box Folder
5 25 Buddy, undated
Original draft to Arnold Sundgaard from Louis Bellson.
26 Knock on Wood score, 1982
27 O Wonderous Earth; Many a Gal Have I Passed By (sheet music and lyrics), undated
Box Folder
6 1 Of Love Remembered, undated
Oversize
44 Promised Valley sheet music (loose and published), 1947; 1961
Box Folder
6 2 Published scores, 1948 - 1958
Cumberland Fair: A Jamboree; Down in the Valley; Gallantry.
3 Published scores, 1950s-1960s
Kittiwake Island; The Lowland Sea; The Greenfield Christmas Tree.
4 Published scores, 1950s
Sunday Excursion; The Lowland Sea; The Lonesome Dove.
5 Published scores, 1952-1959
Shepherds, Rise; Gepäck träger Blues (The Baggage Room Blues); An Axe, an Apple and a Buckskin Jacket; Long John; There's Doubt in my Mind (but hope in my heart); Where do you go?
Oversize
45 Sheet music, 1950s; undated
Sheet music for "The Earth Turns Around Without Me Now", "Where do we come from? What are we? Where do we go from here?", "The Ocracoke School song", "That Thing I'm Looking For", "I'm Free at Last", "I Know my Star is There Somewhere", "Hurry Home", "Here Comes Tomorrow", "The Greenfield Christmas Tree", "The Lowland Sea", "Cumberland Fair".
Oversize
46 Sheet music, undated
Includes the songs: "No Country Boys Allowed in Chicago", "Laurel, Mississippi (Ora's)", "Here Tiz", "You Can Keep Countin' on me", "Isabella", "Jazz", "The Pie Mau", "On That Judgement Day", "Ora's Song", "Dig Down Deep", "Buddy's Blues", "Blues Singer", "By Surprise", "How do you Buy Back a Dream", "Opening Act part II".
The Wind Blows Free sheet music, circa 1970s
Series 3: Newspaper Clippings, 1935-1976 (boxes 6-8, 43)
Series 3: Newspaper Clippings (1935-1976) is arranged alphabetically by title and includes primarily newspaper and magazine clippings relating to play productions and writings authored by Sundgaard, as well as scrapbooks, programs, ephemera, and some photographs. Two scrapbooks, one about Of Love Remembered, the other about Federal Theatre Project productions, Spirochete and Everywhere I Roam, are housed in oversize boxes.
Box Folder
6 6 Brigham, 1976
Press releases, newspaper and magazine clippings.
7 Buddy Biloxi (newspaper clippings), 1955
8 Down in the Valley (newspaper clippings), 1940s-1960s
9 Everywhere I Roam, 1938-1939
Includes newspaper clippings, program, broadside.
10 Forests of the Night (newspaper clippings, program), 1965-1967
11 Gallantry Greenfield Christmas (newspaper clippings), 1962
12 Giants in the Earth, 1974
13 Giants in the Earth (newspaper clippings), April 15, 1974
Box Folder
7 1 Giants of the Earth (newspaper clippings), 1974
2 Giants in the Earth (newspaper clippings, program), 1951
3 The Great Campaign (newspaper clippings, program), 1945
4 Jorislund (The First Crocus), circa 1941
Includes newspaper and clippings, promotional letters and mailings.
5 The Kilgo Run (newspaper clippings, programs), 1952-1964
6 Kittiwake Island, Sunday Excursion, Lowland Sea (newspaper clippings), 1950s
7 Miscellaneous newspaper clippings, 1935-1967
8 Montparnasse (newspaper clippings), January 1970
9 Nobody's Earnest at Williamstown Theatre (newspaper clippings, ephemera), 1973
10 Nobody's Earnest reviews, 1973
11 Of Love Remembered (newspaper clippings), 1967
Oversize
43 Of Love Remembered scrapbook (brown cover), 1966-1967
Includes photographs, newspaper clippings, telegrams, and programs about Of Love Remembered, actress Ingrid Thulin, and Forests of the Night premiere in Dublin.
Box Folder
7 12 On Hemlock Brook (newspaper clippings), 1953
13 The Opening (press release), undated
14 Peer Gynt, Town Hall concerts (newspaper clippings, programs), 1957
15 Promised Valley (newspaper clippings), 1950-1971
16 Rhapsody (newspaper clippings, program), 1944
Oversize
43 Scrapbook (black cover), 1939-1973
Mostly newspaper clippings and programs from Federal Theatre Project productions of Spirochete and Everywhere I Roam. Also contains newspaper article and sign relating to Sundgaard's later career.
Box Folder
7 17 Spirochete / Everywhere I Roam scrapbook (cover), 1938
18 Spirochete / Everywhere I Roam scrapbook, 1938-1939
Includes mostly newspaper clippings, some programs, one photograph.
Spirochete,
Spirochete,
Spirochete,
Spirochete,
Box Folder
8 1 Theatre, Inc. (newspaper and magazine clippings), 1946
2 The Underground Reporter (radio series), 1943
3 This Fallow Ground (newspaper clippings), 1935
4 Virginia Overture (newspaper clippings), 1946
Series 4: Photographs, 1933-1982 (boxes 8, 42, 44)
Series 4: Photographs (1933-1982) is arranged alphabetically by title and includes photographs of play productions, actors, and Arnold Sundgaard. Photographs of play productions include the plays: Brigham, Down in the Valley, Equinox, Everywhere I Roam, Forests of the Night, Giants in the Earth, The Great Campaign, The First Crocus, Kilgo Run, Knock on Wood, Of Love Remembered, The Promised Valley, Spirochete, This Fallow Ground, and The Truth About Windmills. Images are mostly prints, there are some slides, and some oversize material.
Box Folder
8 5 George Pierce Baker class photograph (Yale), Spring 1933
6 Barter Theatre photographs, 1940-1941
7 Bennington College photographs, 1950
8 Brigham production photographs, 1976
9 Down in the Valley at the University of Denver production photographs, 1952
Oversize
44 Equinox photographs with cardboard backing (3), 1941
Box Folder
8 10 Everywhere I Roam at Barter Theatre photographs, 1938
11 Forests of the Night in Dublin (photographs and set design), 1965
12 Forests of the Night performed in Akron, Ohio (prints and slides), 1966
13 Giants in the Earth, grant file and photographs, 1974
14 The Great Campaign (ANTA experimental theatre), 1947
15 The Great Campaign, University of Texas, photograph, 1945
16 Gregory Peck photograph, circa 1955
17 The Group Theatre (Lakes Grove) photographs, 1939
18 Jorislund (The First Crocus) at Barter Theatre production photographs, August 1941
19 Kilgo Run (Los Angeles) production photographs, 1950s
20 Kilgo Run (Arena Theatre, Rochester, NY) production photographs and program, 1952
21 Knock on Wood photographs, circa 1982
22 Of Love Remembered (ANTA theatre, NYC) photographs, February 1967
23 The Promised Valley (Utah) photograph, 1971
24 Spirochete Chicago photographs, 1938
25 Spirochete (Philadelphia) photographs, 1939
Spirochete,
Spirochete,
Oversize
42 Arnold Sundgaard by Jeremy Sundgaard at Eastman School of Music for "Wind Blows Free", 1973
Box Folder
8 26 Arnold Sundgaard personal photographs, 1937-1977
Oversize
42 Theatre Inc. oversize prints, 1946
Four 16" x 20" oversize black and white prints with thick board backing. Images depict Theatre, Inc. productions of Playboy of the Western World, Henry IV part I, and Oedipus.
Box Folder
8 27 Theatre, Inc. Pygmalion (Gertrude Lawrence) photographs, 1946
28 This Fallow Ground (Yale) production photographs, 1935
29 The Truth About Windmills (color slides), 1973
30 The Truth About Windmills (Rochester) production photographs, 1973
31 University of Illinois playwriting class photographs, 1949
32 Virginia Overture, Barter Theatre, folk dance scene outside (photograph), 1946
Series 5: Playscripts, 1932-1978 (boxes 8-21, 42)
Series 5: Playscripts (1932-1978) is arranged alphabetically by title and includes primarily playscripts but also radio and television scripts, libretti, outlines, drafts, production notes, scores, programs, costume designs, and some correspondence. Multiple drafts of produced plays are here, as is unfinished scripts and scripts for plays not produced.
Box Folder
8 33 Akron by Moonlight playscript, July 1959
34 Akron by Moonlight playscript, circa 1959-1960
Box Folder
9 1 Akron by Moonlight playscript, circa 1959-1960
2 Akron by Moonlight playscript, June-July 1960
3 Alberta Alone early version playscript, June 1966
4 Amarillo Strip first draft playscript, 1977-1978
5 Amarillo Strip final draft playscript, 1978
6 Ariel de Lancey outline (unfinished play), undated
7 The Ballad of Brigham Young, 1974
8 The Ballad of Brigham Young (playscript and score), 1975-1976
9 The Ballad of Brigham Young (production conference memo and playscript), December 9-10, 1974
Box Folder
10 1 Brigham, May 1975; April 1976
Includes: cassette tape; First you have a dream song lyrics; two "Brigham!" metal pins.
Oversize
42 Brigham costume design sketches (5), 1970s
Box Folder
10 2 Brigham (musical cue playscript), circa 1974-1976
3 Material for Brigham, 1975
4 Notes for Brigham, 1975
5 Brigham musical for Brigham Young University centennial press conference, 1976
Includes: black and white photographs; program; newspaper clipping.
6 Centennial collection, Brigham Young University, 1976
7 The founders convocation of the 100th anniversary of Brigham Young University 1875-1975, 1975
8 The Beautiful and Anxious Maidens, undated
Outline for a musical comedy and research material consisting of copies of articles, postcards, and a paper written by Edmund G. Love.
9 The Beautiful and Anxious Maidens, undated
Outline for a musical comedy by Sundgaard; playscript written by Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett.
Box Folder
11 1 Buddy Biloxi (various versions), circa 1950s-1960s
2 The Seven Joys of Buddy Biloxi (playscript, version I), 1955
3 The Seven Joys of Buddy Biloxi (playscript, version II), 1956
4 Cumberland Fair playscript, 1953
5 Derelicts playscript, 1932
Sundgaard's first play written in Madison, Wisconsin.
6 Down in the Valley (scripts), 1945; 1974
Scripts for a school opera from 1945, and a film version in 1974.
7 The Eagles They Fly High playscript (unfinished play), 1951
8 The Early Traveler playscript, 1939
9 Elsie Marley libretto script (unfinished), 1959
10 Episode at Plumtree Farm playscript (unfinished play), undated
11 Equinox playscript, 1941-1942
Box Folder
12 1 Everywhere I Roam playscript, 1937-1938
2 Everywhere I Roam playscript, 1938
3 The Flag on Suribachi (radioscript), undated
4 Flossie playscript, circa 1966
5 Forests of the Night (playscript), circa 1962
6 Forests of the Night first draft, circa 1960-1962
7 Forests of the Night original version, 1962
Box Folder
13 1 Forests of the Night (playscript taken to MacDowell), April 7, 1963
2 Forests of the Night (playscript and program), 1962; 1965
3 Freddie playscript, undated
4 The Gambler playscript, 1940-1942
5 Giants in the Earth playscript (an opera based on the novel by O.E. Rolvaag), 1949
6 Giants in the Earth playscript, 1951
Performed by the Columbia Opera Workshop March 8 to April 7, 1951.
7 The Glad House playscript, 1941
Performed at the University of Virginia, based on characters witnessed at Hotel Delano, Chicago while working for the Federal Theatre.
8 The Great Campaign playscript, 1947
9 The Great Campaign playscript, 1947
10 The Great Campaign playscript, circa 1940s
Box Folder
14 1 The Great Campaign playscript, circa 1940s
2 The Great Campaign playscript, circa 1940s
3 The Greenfield Christmas Tree (libretto, various versions), 1962-1963
4 Hide and Seek (playscript), circa 1942
5 Honey in the Horn (outline and script for television play), undated
6 Hotel Cherokee (unpublished novel), circa 1954
7 Hotel Cherokee (unpublished novel, discard sheets), circa 1950s
8 Hotel Cherokee (unpublished novel, first rough draft), December 1959- January 1960
9 Hotel Cherokee playscript, 1943
Box Folder
15 1 Innocency with Her Open Face playscript; typewritten notes, undated; April 12, 1972
2 Jorislund (The First Crocus) playscript, circa 1940s
3 Jorislund (The First Crocus) playscript, 1941
4 Jorislund (The First Crocus) playscript, 1941
5 Journey to Duluth (radioscript), undated
6 The Kilgo Run playscript, 1952
7 The Kilgo Run playscript, 1952
8 The Kilgo Run playscript, circa 1950s
Box Folder
16 1 The Kilgo Run playscript, circa 1950s
2 Kittiwake Island playscript, 1955
3 Kittiwake Island playscript, circa 1950s
4 Kittiwake Island (playscript), 1955
5 The Lady of Lyons (play or television script), undated
6 The Little Prince (playscript), undated
7 The Lowland Sea playscript, 1951
8 The Lowland Sea playscript, 1952
9 The Malcontent, 1933
10 Montparnasse revised playscript, February 3, 1971
Box Folder
17 1 Montparnasse working playscript, May 1, 1969
2 Montparnasse playscript, May 1, 1969
3 Mosaic playscript, February 3, 1977
4 Nobody's Earnest playscript, 1973-1978
5 Nobody's Earnest final working playscript, 1973
6 Ode to a Railroad ("assorted stabs"), May 1967
7 Oedipus at Elsinore playscript (unfinished play), undated
8 Of Love Remembered playscript, undated
9 Omnibus [Ford Foundation] for CBS television, undated
Scripts for Village Incident - India; Jack Be Normal; Four Flags of the Confederacy; Beethoven's Fifth.
Box Folder
18 1 On Hemlock Brook playscript, 1953
Written for Williamstown Bicentennial 1953, directed by David Bryant at Williams College Adams Memorial Theatre.
2 The Opening play playscript, undated
3 The Ordeal of Gordon Fishkill libretto, 1947
A comic opera written for post-dinner entertainment at Applegreen Old Westbury, Long Island.
4 Other Kingdom: a musical play (playscript), undated
5 Promised Valley, simplified version, 1958
Includes: two playscripts, postcard.
6 Promised Valley (newspaper clippings), 1947-1948
7 Promised Valley programs and ephemera, 1947
8 Promised Valley music for Home and Love is my Song, 1947
9 Promised Valley vocal score and choral parts, 1958
10 Promised Valley correspondence, 1946-1947
11 Promised Valley (book and lyrics), 1947; 1958
12 Promised Valley (working playscript), circa 1947
13 Promised Valley (1976 playscript), 1976-1977
Box Folder
19 1 Quartet for Two Voices playscript, 1932
Written for first year class in playwriting at Yale during the Fall of 1932.
2 Report on the Underground (radioscript), 1943
3 Riley Randall playscript, 1968
4 School for Clowns outline, 1950
5 Clown play, undated
6 The Snow Queen playscript (various versions), 1962-1964
7 The Solution playscript, undated
8 Spirochete notes, 1938
9 Spirochete playscript, 1938
Box Folder
20 1 The Summer Wing playscript, circa 1940s-1950s
2 The Summer Wing playscript (early drafts), 1946-1958
3 Sunday Excursion playscript, 1953
4 There are Crimes and Crimes playscript; letter, circa 1945; 1966
5 This Fallow Ground playscript, 1934
Yale workshop 47, first play by Sundgaard to be produced at Yale in 1935, directed by Alexander Dean.
6 A Ticket to Tangiers (television script), undated
7 Tosca Libretto (playscript and notes), 1968
Free adaptation in collaboration with Albert Marre for Joan Dehner).
8 Tosca playscript, 1968
Adaptation of Sardou play.
9 Tosca translation by Albert Marre, 1968
Box Folder
21 1 The Truth About Windmills playscript, October 1973
2 The Truth About Windmills playscript, circa 1973
3 Well Met in Kansas playscript, undated
4 A Wilderness Christmas (copies and drafts), 1957
5 The Wind Blows Free (musical play, script), 1948
6 The Wind Blows Free (musical play, script), 1948
7 The Wind Blows Free (revised copy), April 4, 1951
8 The Wind Blows Free (revised copy), 1951
9 The Wind Blows Free playscript, circa 1948-1951
10 Without a Song playscript (first full length play), 1933
11 Young Abe Lincoln (playscript and drafts), 1961
Series 6: Programs and Posters, 1925-1988 (boxes 22-29, oversize folder)
Series 6: Programs and Posters (1925-1988) is arranged alphabetically by title and includes programs and posters for productions written by Sundgaard as well as programs collected by Sundgaard.
Oversize
folder Brigham posters (4), 1976
Box Folder
22 1 Brigham program, April 1976
2 Brigham programs, 1976
3 Down in the Valley programs, 1949-1961
4 Everywhere I Roam programs, 1938
Oversize
folder Forests of the Night posters (2), 1965
Box Folder
22 5 Forests of the Night programs, 1964-1965
6 Forest of the Night (program), February 16, 1965
7 Gallantry (program), undated
8 Giants of the Earth programs, 1974
9 Giants in the Earth program, 1974
10 The Great Campaign programs, 1945
11 Jorislund (The First Crocus) programs, 1941-1942
12 The Kilgo Run programs, 1952
13 Kittiwake Island program, October 1960
14 Lowland Sea program, 1950s
15 Miscellaneous, 1941-1961
16 Miscellaneous, 1983
17 Mosaic programs, circa 1987
Oversize
folder Nobody's Earnest posters, July 1973
Two posters from the Williamstown Theatre production of Nobdy's Earnest. One has a yellow background with green text and highlights Nobody's Earnest and The Good Woman of Setzuan, the other has a white background, red and blue lettering and features a drawn map at the top.
Box Folder
22 18 Nobody's Earnest programs, 1973
Oversize
folder Of Love Rememberd poster (2), 1967
Box Folder
22 19 Of Love Remembered at the World Festival "Expo 67" in Montreal, Canada (program), February 1967
20 Of Love Remembered programs, 1967
21 Programs - A, 1938-1975
America Hurrah; Abssence of a Cello; A Chorus Line; The Actors Studio - Strange Interlude; The Advocate; The Affair; Agatha Sue I Love You; Ain't Misbehavin'; Aldwych Theatre - The Persecution and Assassination of Marat; All American; All the Way Home; Abe Lincoln in Illinois; Absurd Person Singular; ACT (American Conservatory Theatre); After the Rain; The Alchemist; Jack Ruby, All-American Boy; Alvin Ailey: City Center Dance Theater.
Box Folder
23 1 Programs - A, 1946-1977
The American Academy of Arts and Letters and The National Institute of Arts and Letters Ceremonial; American Buffalo; American Repertory Theatre; American Shakespeare Festival Theatre; Anne Meacham; Annie Get Your Gun; APA-Phoenix; APA-Repertory Company; Ashes; The Azuma Kabuki Dancers and Musicians; The American Dream; The American Mime Theatre; Amharclann na Mainistreach; Anastasia; Anniversary Waltz; Applause; Apple of His Eye; The Apple Tree; At the Drop of a Fan; Auntie Mame.
2 Programs - B, 1939-1974
The Bad Seed; Baker Street; The Ballad of the Sad Café; Ballet Ballads; The Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo; Barefoot in Athens; The Beggars Opera; Berkshire Festival; Berkshire Music Center; Big Fish, Little Fish; Black Comedy; Boesman and Lena; Claudia; Breakfast in Bedlam; Bad Habits; Bajour; The Beauty Part; Becket; The Bed Before Yesterday; Barefoot in Athens; The Best Man; Billy Budd; The Blacks; The Blood Knot; Borstal Boy; The Boy Friend.
3 Programs - B, 1945-1977
Brigadoon; Follow the Girls; Buck Clayton; Bullfight; Bye Bye Birdie; Brigadoon; Brooklyn Academy of Music; The Browning Version; Bus stop; By George; Beggar on Horseback; Bravo.
4 Programs - C, 1945-1977
Cabaret; Camelot; Camp Meeting; The Caretaker; Call Me Mister; Camino Real; Can-Can; Carib Song; Carousel; Carnegie Hall; Carry Nation; Cat on a Hot Tin Roof; Catch Me if You Can; The Caucasian Chalk Circle; The Chalk Garden; The Cherry Orchard; The Changing Room; Chapter Two.
5 Programs - C, 1948-1976
The Children's Hour; Chips with Everything; Chicago; Chicago Stagebill - High Button Shoes; City Center Joffrey Ballet; The City Center - How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying; The City Center - Marcel Marceau; Coco; Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide with the Rainbow is Enuf; The Chinese and Dr. Fish; The Chinese Prime Minister; A Chorus Line; Circle in the Square; City Center Joffrey Ballet; A Clearing in the Woods; The Climate of Eden; The Cocktail Party; Colette; Come Live With Me; Come Share My House.
6 Programs - C, 1951-1976
Comedie Francaise; Company; Compulsion; The Confidential Clerk; Conversations at Midnight; The Creation of the World and Other Business; Cyrano; Comedians; Comedy; Command Performance; Conduct Unbecoming; Courtin' Time; The Crucible; The Country Girl; Cyrano de Bergerac; The Condemned of Altona.
7 Programs - D, 1945-1977
The Dark at the Top of the Stairs; Damn Yankees; Dances of Bali; Danny Kaye; Dear Judas; The Deputy; Desire Under the Elms; Dial 'M' For Murder; Diary of a Scoundrel; Dames at Sea; The Dark is Light Enough; Dark of the Moon; The Deadly Game; The Deep Blue Sea; The Desperate Hours; The Diary of Anne Frank; The Deputy; Dickins and Jones; Dirty Linen and New-found-land; Doctor Faustus Lights the Lights; A Doll's House; Do Not Pass Go; The D'Oyly Carte Opera Company of London.
Box Folder
24 1 Programs - D, 1951-1977
The D'Oyly Carte Opera Company of London; Dracula; The Dybbuk; Dutchman; Duel of Angels; Dylan.
2 Programs - E, 1947-1975
Eastward in Eden; Edward, My Son; Elizabeth I; The Enemy is Dead; Emergency Broadway Theatre Directory; An Enemy of the People; Enter Laughing; The Entertainer; Entertaining Mr. Sloane; Equus; Erlanger.
3 Programs - F, 1949-1977
A Far Country; Fiddler on the Roof; Fair Harvard; Family Business; The Farmers Hotel; Frank Merriwell or Honor Challenged; The Fighting Cock; First One Asleep, Whistle; Faust.
4 Programs - F, 1939-1974
Mexicana; Funny Girl; The Four Winds; Follies; Find Your Way Home; Flora and the Red Menace; The Foo Hsing Theatre; A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum; The Fourposter; Finian's Rainbow; Fiorello!; Flahooley; The Flowering Peach; Fortune and Men's Eyes; Forty Carats.
5 Programs - G, 1925-1977
The Gambler; Gentlemen Prefer Blondes; Gideon; The Gin Game; The Glass Menagerie; The Golden Apple; Golden Boy; Georgy; Good Evening; The Great White Hope; Guys and Dolls; Gantry; Garden District; Gemini; Generation; The Gingerbread Lady; Gloria and Esperanza; The Grand Street Follies; Grease; The Green Pastures; Gypsy.
6 Programs - H, 1948-1969
Habimah; Hair; Half a Sixpence; Hamlet (at Arena Stage); Harkness Ballet; Hello Dolly!; Hadrian VII; Hail Scrawdyke!; Half in Earnest; Happy Ending and Day of Absence; Harvey; A Hatful of Rain; Helen; Hello Solly!
7 Programs - H, 1939-1971
Henry V; High Spirits; Hispania (at SUNY Stony Brook); The Homecoming; Hope's the Thing; The House of Blue Leaves; The House of Bernarda Alba; How to Succeed in Business without Really Trying; Here's Where I Belong; High Button Shoes; The Hollow Crown; Home; The Hostage; Hostile Witness; Hotel Paradiso; Awake and Sing; House of Flowers.
8 Programs - I, 1946-1977
I am a Camera; The Immoralist; Impossible on Saturday; The Incomparable Max; Indians; Inherit the Wind; The Innocents; Inquest; The Iceman Cometh; I Love My Wife; Inadmissible Evidence; Inner City; Institute for Advanced Studies in the Theatre Arts (Phedre); In the Summer House; Inside U.S.A.; In the Bar of a Tokyo Hotel.
Box Folder
25 1 Programs - I, 1957-1969
I was Dancing; The Irish Players; Iphigenia in Aulis; Invitation to a March; Ivanov; The Investigation; In the Matter of J. Robert Oppenheimer.
2 Programs - J, 1947-1973
Jamaica; Joe Egg; John Loves Mary; Jose Greco and his Company; Jacques Brel is alive and well and living in Paris; Jimmy; The Jockey Club Stakes; The John Drew Theater; John Murray Anderson's Almanac.
3 Programs - K, 1950-1975
The King and I; Kiss Me Kate; King Lear; The Knack; Knickerbocker Holiday; The Killing of Sister George; King of Hearts; Kennedy's Children; The Lady's Not for Burning; The King and I.
4 Programs - L, 1939-1976
The Lady of the Camellias; The Lady from the Sea; Landscape of the Body; La Grosse Valise; La Plume de ma Tante; The Last Analysis; The Latent Heterosexual; Leave it to Jane; Lenny; Leonard Sillman's New Faces of 1952; Leonard Sillman's New Faces of 1968; The Little Foxes; Little Murders; The Lark; The Last of Mrs. Lincoln; Last of the Red Hot Lovers; Leave it to Jane; The Lion in Winter.
5 Programs - L, 1938-1977
A Little Night Music; London Assurance; On Borrowed Time; Look Homeward, Angel; Lovers and Other Strangers; Lute Song; Luther; Lincoln Center: American Ballet Theatre; Look Back in Anger; Loot; The Love of Four Colonels; Lord Pengo; The Little Foxes.
6 Programs - M, 1939-1974
Madam, Will You Walk; Mademoiselle Colombe; Maggie Flynn; The Magic Show; Malcolm; Mame; The Man in the Glass Booth; Man of La Mancha; Marcel Marceau; Macbeth; The Madwoman of Chaillot; Maggie; The Magic and the Loss; Make a Wish; Mamba's Daughters; APA at the Phoenix fundraising pamphlet; A Man for all Seasons; Marathon '33.
7 Programs - M, 1947-1978
Martha Graham; Medea; The Member of the Wedding; Mark Twain Tonight; Antony and Cleopatra; The Matchmaker; Me and Juliet; Metropolitan Opera; A Midsummer Night's Dream; The Mighty Gents; Middle of the Night; Milk and Honey; The Milk Train Doesn't Stop Here Anymore; Mineola; The Miracle Worker.
Box Folder
26 1 Programs - M, 1947-1973
Miss Lonelyhearts; Molly; Moonchildren; Morning, Noon and Night; The Mother of us all; Much Ado About Nothing; Mixed Doubles; My Fair Lady; My 3 Angels; Misalliance; Mister Johnson; Monique; A Month in the Country; The Moon is Blue; The Most Happy Fella; Mother Courage and her Children; Mrs. McThing; The Music Man; My Fair Lady.
2 Programs - miscellaneous, 1935-1967
Forests of the Night (Dublin); Trouble in Tahiti / Down in the Valley; The Great Campaign; The Greenfield Christmas Tree; Kittiwake Island; Kilgo Run; Cumberland Fair; Giants in the Earth; The Great Campaign; Little Orchestra Society; Lemonade Opera; The Lowland Sea; The Playboy of the Western World; Pygmalion; On Hemlock Brook; The Neighborhood Playhouse School of the Theatre presents its 25th anniversary program; National Theatre Conference; The Old Vic Theatre Company; Habimah; The Great Western Union; The Annual Spring Musicale at George School; Of Love Remembered.
3 Programs - miscellaneous, 1935-1972
Rhapsody; The First Crocus; Everywhere I Roam; Kittiwake Island; Promised Valley; The Sixteenth Annual Dance Concert of the Steffi Nossen School; Spring Opera Night; This Fallow Ground; The Ramapo Lyric Festival; Town Hall - The Little Orchestra Society, Inc.; Virginia Overture Hi Song Daisy Lee; The Waldorf School Spring Festival; Forests of the Night performed at the Weathervane Community Playhouse; Cumberland Fair; Children's Theatre at the 92nd St. YM and YWHA; Central High School Vocal Music Department - Festival of Contemporary Music; University of Denver - Sunday Excursion and Down in the Valley; Canterbury Choral Society - Down in the Valley; Roslyn High School - Americana; Fifth annual conference on American Opera by the Columbia University Student Council; Beatrice and Benedict; Of Love Remembered; Southern Theatre; Spirochete; C.W. Post College - The First Intercollegiate Playwriting Festival; Gallantry.
4 Programs - miscellaneous, 1948-1973
Two issues of Opera News; Occidental College Music Department - A Festival of Twentieth Century Music; Dublin University Players - Vacant Lot; Beatrice and Benedict; The Orchestra of America; Stadium Concerts Review; Nobody's Earnest.
5 Programs - miscellaneous, 1959-1973
Nobody's Earnest; Close-Up: A collection of photographs by L. Arnold Weissberger publication; Promised Valley; Forests of the Night; An Evening of Contemporary American Opera; Giants in the Earth.
7 Programs - N, 1948-1968
The National Council of the Metropolitan Opera Association Regional Auditions Finals; The Neighborhood Playhouse School of the Theatre; The New Dance Group; New York City Ballet; The New York City Center Light Opera Company; New York City Center of Music and Drama; New York City Opera Company; New York City Theatre Company; No Time for Sergeants; The Natural Look; Nature of the Crime; New Faces of 1962; The New Music Hall of Israel; New York State Theater - Annie Get Your Gun; Next Time I'll Sing to You; Nikolais Dance Theatre; No, No, Nanette; No Place to be Somebody; No Time for Sergeants.
Box Folder
27 1 Programs - N, 1955-1972
Not Now, Darling; No Time for Sergeants; Narrow Road to the Deep North; New York State Theater - Kind Lear.
2 Programs - O, 1946-1977
Oakdale musical theatre; The Odd Couple; Of Love Remembered; Oh What a Lovely War; Old Times; Oliver!; On a Clear Day You Can See Forever; Ondine; On Stage; Orpheus Descending; The Observer film exhibition program; Oh Men! Oh Women!; Oklahoma; Old Acquaintance; Ondine; One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest; Oh Dad, Poor Dad, Mamma's Hung You in the Closet and I'm Feelin' so Sad; On the Town; On Whitman Avenue; Otherwise Engaged.
3 Programs - O, 1950; 1970
Oxford University Players - The Alchemist King Lear; Operation Sidewinder.
4 Programs - P, 1951-1978
Philemon; Paint Your Wagon; Pal Joey; Park; Peg; Lord Pengo; A Penny for a Song; Philadelphia, Here I Come!; Photo Finish; The Physicists; Pacific Overtures; A Passage to India; The Passion of Josef D.; A Patriot for Me; The Paul Taylor Dance Company; Peter Pan.
5 Programs - P, 1939-1978
Pilobolus dance theatre; The Pirates of Penzance; Players; The Playroom; Plaza Suite; Picnic; The Pinter Plays - The Dumbwaiter and the Collection; Paint Your Wagon; Plain and Fancy; The Playhouse Company; The Plumstead Playhouse - Our Town; The Ponder Heart; Poor Richard; Porgy and Bess; Portrait of a Queen; The Prescott Proposals; King Lear at Brandeis University; The Price.
6 Programs - P, 1945-1970
The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie; The Prescott Proposals; Private Lives; Promenade; Purlie; Pygmalion; Purple Dust; The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie; The Potting Shed; The Private Ear and the Public Eye; The Promise; Promises, Promises.
7 Programs - R, 1945-1977
The Rainmaker; The Rape of Lucretia; The Rat Race; The Red Mill; The Rehearsal; The Reluctant Debutante; Repertory Theater of Lincoln Center; The Right Honourable Gentleman; The Robber Bridegroom; Rabelais; A Raisin in the Sun; The Real Inspector Hound After Magritte; Red Roses for Me; The Remarkable Mr. Pennypacker; Rhinoceros; Ring Round the Moon; The Repertory Theatre of Lincoln Center - Yerma.
8 Programs - R, 1938-1976
Ceremonial Tribute to Robert Emmet Sherwood (at ANTA Theatre); Romulus; Rosa; The Rose Tattoo; Ross; The Royal Family; Ruth Draper; The Rockland Foundation; Rooms; The Rose Tattoo; The Rothschilds; The Royal Hunt of the Sun; The Runner Stumbles; The Remarkable Mr. Pennypacker.
Box Folder
28 1 Programs - S, 1951-1977
Sandhog; Saint Joan; Say Darling; A Scent of Flowers; The School for Scandal; Serjeant Musgrave's Dance; Seventeen; The Seven Year Itch; 1776; Shakespeare in Harlem; She Loves Me; Shenandoah; Shelter; The Saint of Bleecker Street; Salvation; The School for Wives; Seascape; Second Threshold; The Secret Affairs of Mildred Wild; Shadow of a Star; The Shadow Box; Sheep on the Runway; Sherlock Holmes; Shakespeare Festival.
2 Programs - S, 1939-1977
Show Boat; Shoestring Revue; The Sign in Sidney Brustein's Window; Side by Side by Sondheim; Skyscraper; Sleuth; The Soldier; South Pacific; Stars in Your Eyes; The Sleepers' Den; Silk Stockings; Sing Me No Lullaby; Slapstick Tragedy; Slow Dance on the Killing Ground; Soldiers; Spofford; Staircase.
3 Programs - S, 1947-1972
The Star Spangled Girl; Sticks and Bones; Story Theatre; Stop the World I Want to Get Off; The Sudden and Accidental Re-Education of Horse Johnson; The Subject was Roses; Sugar; The Sunshine Boys; Sweet Bird of Youth; A Streetcar Named Desire; Street Scene; Sunday Breakfast; Sunrise at Campobello; The Square Root of Wonderful; Sweet Charity; Summertree.
4 Programs - T, 1948-1976
Tamburlaine the Great; The Taming of the Shrew; A Taste of Honey; Tea and Sympathy; The Teahouse of the August Moon; That Championship Season; Theives Carnival; Third Person; The Threepenny Opera; Tchin-Tchin; Telemachus Clay; A Temporary Island; The Tenth Man; A Texas Trilogy; Theater 1969; 3 for Tonight.
5 Programs - T, 1951-1975
Ti-Coo; Tiger at the Gates; The Time of the Cuckoo; Top Banana; Touchstone; Traveler without Luggage; Travesties; Treemonisha; The Trial of Lee Harvey Oswald; Two by Two; The Actors Studio Theatre productions 1963-1964; Those That Play the Clowns; Tiger Tiger Burning Bright; Tiny Alice; Town Hall; A Tree Grows in Brooklyn; Time Limit!; The Trip to Bountiful; Two on the Aisle; Two Gentlemen of Verona;
6 Programs - Under Milk Wood to U.S.A., 1957-1967
Under Milk Wood; Ulysses; The Unknown Soldier and His Wife; U.S.A.
7 Programs - V, 1955-1975
Very Good Eddie; Vivat! Vivat Regina!; The Visit; Visit to a Small Planet; Via Galactica; A View from the Bridge.
Box Folder
29 1 Programs - W, 1947-1970
Waiting for Godot; Wait a Minim!; The Way of the World; West Side Story; Who am I?; Who to Love; Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?; Wait Until Dark; Walking Happy; Where's Charley?; The Whole World Over; Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter?; Wilson in the Promise Land; The Winslow Boy; Witness for the Prosecution; The World of Gunter Grass; The Secret Life of Walter Mitty.
2 Programs - Y to Z, 1931-1969
The Zulu and the Zayda; The Young and Fair; Zorba; Your Own Thing; You Know I Can't Hear You When the Water's Running; You're a Good Man Charlie Brown; Ziegfeld Follies of 1931.
Oversize
folder Promised Valley poster, circa 1960s-1970s
Box Folder
29 3 Promised Valley programs, 1947-1972
4 Promised Valley programs, 1958-1968
5 Promised Valley, Utah Centennial programs, 1947-1948
Promised Valley; The Great Campaign; Theatre Arts magazine (June 1947); Utah Centennial; Utah Symphony Orchestra.
6 Rhapsody programs, November 6, 1944
7 Sunday Excursion program, 1950s
8 This Fallow Ground program, 1935
9 The Truth About Windmills programs, 1973
10 Winnie (programs and playscript), 1988
Series 7: Writings, Reviews, Publications, 1933-1988 (boxes 29-37, 43-44)
Series 7: Writings, Reviews, Publications (1933-1988) is arranged alphabetically by title and includes writings by Sundgaard that are not scripts. The writings include drafts, outlines, articles, essays, and short stories. Both unpublished and published material is included. There are some books. Also present is research material created by Sundgaard for different projects. One project was a syphilis related research project for a possible book that Sundgaard undertook with O.C. Wenger. Another project represented is research of deafness conducted by Sundgaard in Hermann, Missouri.
Box Folder
29 11 All is Calm, undated
Short story published by Norske Tidende of Brooklyn.
12 An Axe, an Apple, and a Buckskin Jacket book, 1969
13 An Axe, an Apple, and a Buckskin Jacket (children's book and lyrics), 1956-1970
Oversize
44 An Axe, an Apple and a Buckskin Jacket, December 1957
Article in Living magazine.
Box Folder
29 14 The Anvil (7), 1933-1935
15 Ballet, 1939; 1942
John Brown for Erich Hawkins; Forty-Second Street.
16 The Blessing of Dreams (short story, formerly "Eleanor"), undated
17 Buried Treasures in Louisiana; Cemeteries (two articles), 1939-1940
Written for the Federal Writers' Project New Orleans.
18 Butternut and Peanut in New York (children's story), 1977
Box Folder
30 1 A Child is Born, circa 1958
Text for film written with and for Anton Refregier.
2 Children's songs, 1976
3 (Deafness research) Carl Smith trip to Missouri (1 of 2), 1966-1967
4 (Deafness research) Carl Smith trip to Missouri (2 of 2), 1967
Correspondence, ephemera on Hermann, Missouri.
5 (Deafness research) Journal of a journey to Hermann, Missouri, circa 1967
Report written for Dr. Edna Levine of New York University and deafness research. Includes photographs.
6 Drama 109 final exam at Hofstra University, 1970
7 Eleanor (short story, aka "The Blessing of Dreams"), 1973
8 Elgin Tubbs (short story), undated
9 Free World, September 1945
"Postwar Relaxation, a Story" article by Sundgaard.
10 Free World, October 1945; January 1946
Articles "The Realtors" and "The Lesson of the Potato".
11 Short stories published in Free World Magazine, undated
12 Freedom: The Divine Obligation, 1948
Speech written for Lyndon B. Johnson in 1948, at the request of Buck Hood, editor of Austin "Item". It was recorded and broadcast over cotton fields from a helicopter.
13 Galileo (recorded drama), May 6, 1954
14 A Garland of Children's Songs (lyrics), 1976
Unpublished, music by Alec Wilder.
15 George Washington, 1939
Scenario for a film commissioned by Jed Harris.
16 George Washington, 1939
Scenario for a film commissioned by Jed Harris.
Box Folder
31 1 The Gypsies of Lillebakken (short story), 1962
2 Bill (Otto) Harbach Project (cassette tapes), 1972-1973
Cassette recording of interview with Rudolph Friml, aged 93, made in Hollywood July 24, 1973. He talked of Otto Harbach and his career in the theatre.
3 Bill (Otto) Harbach Project, 1972-1973
4 How Lovely is Christmas (treatment for a television film), 1966
5 Jazz: Hot and Cold (article for the Atlantic Monthly), 1955
6 Jethro's Difficult Dinosaur book (children's story), 1977
7 Jethro's Difficult Dinosaur (children's story), 1977
8 Journal (kept at various times through the years), 1940-1967
9 Ken (New Yorker article), 1959
10 The Lamb and the Butterfly (children's book proof), 1988
11 Das Lämmlein und der Schmetterling (The Lamb and the Butterfly) published book, 1989
Box Folder
32 1 The Librettist (photocopy), November 1961
Article published in International Musician "Opera in America".
2 Lyrics (various unpublished), 1946-1968
3 Manuscript, January, June 1934
4 Manuscript, August-December 1934
5 Manuscript, February-June 1935
6 Manuscript, August 1935-April 1936
7 Manuscript, June, October 1936
8 Meet Jack Appleknocker (book), by Sundgaard and Sheila White Samton, 1988
Box Folder
33 1 The Miracle of Growth (book manuscript), 1951
2 The Miracle of Growth (two books), 1950, 1967
3 Miss Ruddy (short story), undated
4 Money (New Yorker article), 1973
5 The New Yorker, January 7, 1939
Issue of The New Yorker containing a review for "Everywhere I Roam".
6 The New Yorker, 1959-1973
Three issues of The New Yorker containing the articles "Reruns of the Mind", "Money", and "Ken".
7 O.C. Wenger scrapbook on Hot Springs Arkansas (1 of 5), 1939
During 1939 Sundgaard was working with the Writer's Project in Louisiana and Harper's had asked him to do a book about O.C. Wenger, USPHS chief who was campaigner against syphilis. Because of disagreements with Wenger about what form the book should take i.e., fiction vs. documentary, it was never written.
8 Health program Nogales, Mexico (confidential report) (2 of 5), 1940-1942
9 Clinic recollections by O.C. Wenger (3 of 5), circa 1939-1942
10 O.C. Wenger (correspondence; chapter notes) (4 of 5), 1940-1941
11 O.C. Wenger (chapter notes typed and handwritten) (5 of 5), circa 1940s
Oversize
43 Original folder for the O.C. Wenger material, circa 1940s
Box Folder
34 1 Partisan Review, May-August 1952
2 People's Names and People's Faces (essay), undated
3 Poems (various unpublished poetry), undated
4 Portrait of the Librettist as a Silent Composer (photocopy, article), undated
Publications - books, 1941-1958
"Jazz Hot and Cold" in Modern American Reader; "Equinox" in The Best One Act Plays of 1941; "Mid-Passage" in The Best One Act Plays of 1943; "The Picnic" in the Best One Act Plays of 1944; "Virginia Overture" in American Scenes.
Box Folder
35 1 Publications - magazine articles, 1939-1980
About Unesco; "Footsteps of Greatness...along the Lincoln Heritage Trail" in Vista; "Writing with Kurt Weill" in The Dramatists Guild Quarterly; New Masses.
2 Publications - magazine articles, 1955-1964
"Gallantry" review in Time and The New Yorker; Sundgaard featured in a survey in the Saturday Review; "Jazz Hot and Cold" in The Atlantic; "The Librettist - Secret Service Man" in International Musician.
3 Publications - journals, 1934-1943
The New Talent; Story; Accent; Icarus; Medallion (includes art work by Will Eisner).
4 Publications - journals, 1934-1935
Two issues of Manuscript; The New Talent; The Lance.
5 Publications - journals, 1934-1965
Story; three issues of Voices: A Journal of Poetry; Scope; author's copy of The New Talent.
6 Publications - journals, 1946; 1963
Voices: A Journal of Poetry; Everybody's Digest.
7 Reruns of the Mind (New Yorker article), 1973-1976
8 Short stories, undated
Indian Johnny; Autumn of a Virgin; Will You Please Let Me Tell the Story!
Box Folder
36 1 Short stories, 1959
Tury; The Invader.
2 Short stories, undated
The Gun; The Apple Tree; Elgin Tubbs; Beckley and his Uncle Hamp; Journey to Duluth.
3 Short stories, undated
I am Strong as a Horse; The Drifter; The Two of us in Texas; Hot Air, Fiddlesticks and Baloney.
4 Short stories, undated
The Skerry Island Country Store; The Blessing of Dreams; Swimming to Damascus; A Child is Born.
5 Short stories, undated
Tramp, Tramp, Tramp; Rasmus and the Flying Viking; The White City; The Singer; Change at Jamaica; A Lost Identity.
6 The Skerry Island Country Store (short story), undated
7 Song parts (scraps of songs), 1968
8 A Sufficiency of Rain (short story), undated
9 Swimming to Damascus (short story), January 29, 1974
10 Theatre Arts magazine, July 1933; February 1936
11 Theatre Arts magazine, February - March 1939
12 Theatre Arts magazine, June 1947
Box Folder
37 1 Utah Centennial source book, undated
2 Weill-Lenya exhibit, 1976-1977
3 Kurt Weill newsletter, 1959-1990
Series 8: Audio Recordings 1955-1980s (boxes 38-41)
Series 8: Audio Recordings (1955-1980s) is arranged by size and consists of four boxes that include audio cassette tapes, reel-to-reel audio recordings, and vinyl records. The material includes recordings from productions or songs that Sundgaard wrote, and records featuring Sundgaard's children's books.
Box
38 5" and 7" Reel-to-reel audio tapes, 1955-1977
"Noa Noa" and other songs from musical of Gauguin based on Agee film script, lyrics by Sundgaard, music by D.K. Lee; Chet Baker interview; Maurice Jarre playing piano for Montparnasse music; Montparnasse first version; Montparnasse second version; Michel Legrand singing possible songs for Montparnasse (April 1970); Michel Legrand Montparnasse song ideas; University of North Dakota - Giants in the Earth act I; Giants in the Earth act II; Giants in the Earth act III; The Truth About Windmills - orchestra reading of score; The Truth About Windmills - tape made from performances at Avon, New York October 1973; Kittiwake Island; unlabeled, unboxed 7".
Box
39 5" and 7" Reel-to-reel audio tapes, 1958-1973
Montparnasse - music by Maurice Jarre, lyrics by Arnold Sundgaard; Gallantry at Columbia University Open Workshop; Buddy Biloxi re-recorded at CBS (1973) jazz musical; Forests of the Night at Gate Theatre in Dublin (1965); Nobody's Earnest demo.
Box
40 Audio recordings, circa 1970s
Contains 11 cassette tapes and two 3" reel to reel tapes. Tapes contain recordings of the Brigham soundtrack, The Sun and the Moon, Chet Baker, Alec Wilder suite no. 2, Kittiwake Island, eulogy to Robert Porterfield and the Tony awards, Truth About Windmills, Eddie Sauter and O Wonderous Earth, Montparnasse, various songs written by Sundgaard.
Box
41 Vinyl record albums, circa 1950s-1980s
An Axe, an Apple, and a Buckskin Jacket: A Christmas Story; Columbia University Bicentennial Album; Songs of the South; Bing Crosby tells and sings How Lovely is Christmas; Young Abe Lincoln; Brigham; Down in the Valley; How Lovely is Christmas.
Return to the Table of Contents